NTSB Identification: ATL91LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44383.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 29, 1991 in LAKE SEMINOLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N9650N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR AERIAL OBSERVATION OF PREVIOUSLY SPRAYED AQUATIC PLANTS. A DAWN TAKE OFF WAS MADE AND THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED AT LOW LEVEL ALONG THE RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOOKED AT THE OBSERVER THEN LOOKED FORWARD AGAIN. NO OBSTRUCTION WAS SEEN, HOWEVER, A BUMP WAS FELT AND THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE RIVER SURFACE. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER UNDERWATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURFACE. Index for May1991 | Index of months