NTSB Identification: ATL91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44286.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in HUNTSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N19823
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER SHUTDOWN A BOLT WAS USED AS A FLIGHT CONTROL LOCK ON THE YOKE. IT WAS NOT FLAGGED. THE FLAGGED CONTROL LOCK PIN HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN MISPLACED. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPLANE ON MONDAY HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE BOLT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HE TAXIED TO THE RUNUP AREA & NOTED THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR HAD NOT ERECTED. HE SKIPPED TO THE ENGINE RUNUP ON THE CHECKLIST & FAILED TO CHECK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE BOLT WAS REMEMBERED. HE TRIED TO REMOVE THE BOLT, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RWY NOSE GEAR FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE CONTROL LOCK PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE 'BEFORE TAKEOFF' CHECKLIST. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for May1991 | Index of months