NTSB Identification: ATL91LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44285.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 1991 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93002
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR A SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT MOVE. HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE, SHUT OFF THE ENGINE & EXAMINED THE PITOT TUBE & STATIC PORT. THEY DID NOT APPEAR TO BE BLOCKED. A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR SHOWED 50 KTS, THEN DECREASED. WHILE TRYING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH & A FENCE. A PREVIOUS PILOT HAD THE SAME DISCREPANCY EARLIER IN THE DAY. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT REMOVED DIRT FROM THE PITOT TUBE WITH A WIRE. NO MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS DONE & A WRITTEN DISCREPANCY WAS NOT MADE. THE OPERATOR/OWNER DID NOT USE PITOT COVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DISCREPANCY AND THE OPERATOR'S PREVIOUS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months