NTSB Identification: ATL91LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45050.
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 1991 in PERRY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 55, registration: N42WE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT IN ORDER TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE, HE TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE STATED THAT AT SOME POINT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRFIELD HE RETURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE 'ON' POSITION AND RESTARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE LEFT THE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AT A LOW POWER SETTING, TO CONTINUE TO SIMULATE A FAILED ENGINE. AT ABOUT 30 FEET A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED, AND BOTH ENGINES RESPONDED FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS. AFTER 30 SECONDS, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ON ONE ENGINE. IN ORDER TO AVOID POWER LINES, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. THE AIRCRAFT PILOT'S MANUAL STATES THAT SINGLE ENGINE DEMONSTRATIONS SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED USING THE POWER AND PROPELLER LEVERS AND SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED AT 5000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI). THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE OF TURNING THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO 'OFF' AT ALTITUDE TO SIMULATE A FAILED ENGINE, THEN DELAYING RESTARTING OF THE ENGINE UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months