NTSB Identification: ATL91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44281.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in CLANTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N46240
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FOURTH LANDING OF THE DAY. THE AIRPLANE 'FLOATED CONSIDERABLY,' SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. WHILE AT 8 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND CLOSE TO STALL SPEED, HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING-LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 15 HOURS TOTAL TIME, 3.8 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1991 | Index of months