NTSB Identification: ATL91LA092B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45049.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N21920
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TAYLORCRAFT BC12D, N95170, ENTERED A STANDARD TFC PATTERN FOR RWY 14 AT ABT THE SAME TIME CESSNA 150, N21920, WAS MNVRD FOR A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING ON RWY 5. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE 2 RWYS. THE TAYLORCRAFT PLT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE CESSNA BEFORE IMPACT. THE CESSNA PLT OBTAINED AN ARPT ADZY (FM UNICOM) & WAS ADZD OF WORK ON THE END OF RWY 14. HE SAID HE WAS TOLD THAT RWY 5 WAS THE ACTIVE RWY & THAT THERE WAS NO OTHER REPORTED TRAFFIC IN THE AREA. ALSO, THE CESSNA PLT SAID THAT HE MADE AN ADZY CALL ON A 2 MI FINAL FOR RWY 5, THEN ANOTHER ADZY CALL ON SHORT FINAL APCH, BUT DID NOT HEAR ANY ADZY CALLS FROM THE TAYLORCRAFT. THE CESSNA PLT SAW THE TAYLORCRAFT JUST BFR IMPACT & ATMTD TO AVOID A COLLISION BY INITIATING A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE CESSNA DID NOT GAIN ENOUGH ALT & IT STRUCK THE TAYLORCRAFT. THE AIM STATED THAT STANDARD TFC PATTERN ENTRY AT UNCTLD ARPTS WAS FM A 45 DEG ENTRY TO THE DOWNWIND LEG. AIM ALSO RCMDD INBND TFC ADZYS BE MADE 10 MI OUT & ENTERING DOWNWIND, BASE & FINAL APCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO PERFORM A VISUAL LOOKOUT SUFFICIENTLY ADEQUATE TO AVOID A COLLISION AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N95170 TO COMMUNICATE ON THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY (CTAF) AND TO PROVIDE INBOUND TRAFFIC ADVISORIES. Index for May1991 | Index of months