NTSB Identification: ANC91LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44434.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1991 in LARSEN BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4851X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1 MILE OFFSHORE AND SANK INTO 185 FEET OF WATER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 100 FEET OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1 MILE, FOG. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW, CLOSE TO THE WATER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING AND FOG. Index for May1991 | Index of months