NTSB Identification: ANC91LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 22, 1991 in SMITH COVE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N87729
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MANEUVERING JUST ABOVE THE TREE LEVEL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TURBINE WHEEL DISINTEGRATED IN FLIGHT CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A TOTAL DISINTEGRATION OF THE TURBINE WHEEL. Index for May1991 | Index of months