NTSB Identification: ANC91LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44431.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1991 in DOG FISH BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N87966
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST LIFTED OFF WITH A LOG ON A 150 FOOT LONG LINE WHEN THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS OVERWEIGHT BY 1,660 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months