NTSB Identification: ANC91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44428.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 08, 1991 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N83582
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DID STATE THAT HE BELIEVED IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for May1991 | Index of months