NTSB Identification: SEA91LA260.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44379.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1991 in GRANGEVILLE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S-2R, registration: N5539X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN SHOWERS ON A VFR FLT THRU REMOTE HIGH ALT MT. TERRAIN. THE PILOT INADVERTANTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON AND ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE. THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE CANYON AT 7100 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT IN IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, RESULTING IN PILOT DISORIENTATION AND INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE RAIN SHOWERS AND LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months