NTSB Identification: SEA91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43249.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1991 in VERNAL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N40LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT GROUND-LOOPED WHEN LANDING AT VERNAL, UT. ONE HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS SUBJECTED TO A TEST FOR INTOXICATION. HE LATER ADMITTED CONSUMING VODKA PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILUE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months