NTSB Identification: SEA91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44193.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in ELMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N81578
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLACED CHOCKS IN FRONT OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND RETURNED TO THE COCKPIT TO TURN ON THE FUEL. THE PILOT THEN PROCEEDED TO THE PROPELLER TO PULL THE ENGINE THROUGH. AS THE PILOT TURNED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED AT A HIGH RPM AND THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS. THE PILOT TRIED TO HANG ONTO THE RIGHT WING AS IT SWUNG AROUND ONCE, MISSING THE FUEL PUMPS AND A PARKED PIPER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME AROUND FOR THE SECOND TIME AND COLLIDED INTO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE PIPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED INADEQUATE STARTING PROCEDURES. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT DID NOT USE PROPER ASSISTANCE AND THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months