NTSB Identification: SEA91LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43250.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: SMELSER KR-2, registration: N570TS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE SHAFT OF A CURTIS QUICKDRAIN VALVE WAS MISSING WHICH ALLOWED THE FUEL TO DRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months