NTSB Identification: SEA91LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44192.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWARTZ BUSHBY MM-1, registration: N484N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF AN AMATEUR-BUILT BUSHBY 'MIDGET MUSTANG' LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHILE CIRCLING HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW'S RESIDENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD MOMENTS AFTER THE WINGS WERE ROLLED LEVEL FROM A STEEP BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER HE INITIATED A MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months