NTSB Identification: SEA91LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44191.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 1991 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N1567Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, SO HE LANDED IN A STREET. HE SAID HE WAS SWITCHING FUEL TANKS AT THE TIME POWER WAS LOST. THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE ON THIS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY UNIDENTIFIED PARTIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE, IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months