NTSB Identification: SEA91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43252.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in COEUR D'ALENE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: CFBET
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 FLOATPLANE DEPARTED COUER D'ALENE LAKE IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION, ENTERING A VALLEY THAT BECAME A CANYON, WITH TERRAIN THAT ROSE SIGNIFICANTLY FASTER THAN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT IT WAS TOO NARROW TO TURN AROUND, AND CONTINUED CLIMBING UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON TOP OF A SADDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB CAPABILITY WHEN FLYING TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months