NTSB Identification: SEA91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43253.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1991 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: N9750Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND, HIS LIMITED FLIGHT EXPEREINCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND THE CHECK AIRMAN'S POOR SUPERVISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND, HIS LIMITED FLIGHT EXPEREINCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND THE CHECK AIRMAN'S POOR SUPERVISION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months