NTSB Identification: SEA91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43254.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1991 in EKALAKA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-125, registration: N1322A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A LOAL FLIGHT, THE WEATHER HAD DETERIORATED SO THAT LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING. THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. INSTEAD OF LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD THAT RAN ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SLUSH COVERED ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LANDING SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH SLUSH, SNOW WAS FALLING AND OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months