NTSB Identification: SEA91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44190.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1991 in ELLENSBURG, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172N, registration: N75646
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ND THE ACFT IMPACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH DRUING LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A LOOSE OIL LINE FITTING FROM THE OIL COOLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DITCH IN THE LADNING AREA. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months