NTSB Identification: SEA91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43255.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1991 in PORT ORCHARD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85948
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT A 2200 FT MSL IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT INITITED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED CONTAMINATION OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months