NTSB Identification: SEA91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43257.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N9852T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCITONAL FLIGHT, PRACITICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON ROUGH WATER, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE SUPPORT CABLES TO THE PONTOONS BROKE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, PARTIALLY SUBMERGIING THE LEFT WING IN THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATELY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ROUGH WATER LANDING CONDITIONS, POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, AND THE OVERLOAD CONDITION TO THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months