NTSB Identification: SEA91LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43258.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1C, registration: N9651U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE LOST PATRIAL POWER AND THE RPM DROPPED. THE PILOT WENT THROUGH THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WITHOUT SUCCESS IN REGAINING FULL POWER. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO LANDING WAS INITIATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING NEAR THE RANGE OF SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE, CLIMB, OR GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months