NTSB Identification: SEA91LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43259.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in KENT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N24176
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTIICNG HOVER TO LANDING MANEUVERS. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER'S ATTITUDE WAS TITLED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT CYCLIC TO STABILIZE THE HOVER. HOWEVER, THE LEFT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHAANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE IMMINENT DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND LACK OF TOTOAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months