NTSB Identification: SEA91FA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44194.
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1991 in SUMPTER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N970MA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150 DEPARTED LA GRANDE OREGON WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WEATHER AT HIS DEPARTURE POINT WAS VFR. WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION WAS OBSCURED WITH NO DISCERNABLE CEILING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR THE BOTTOM OF A RIVER DRAINAGE. THE ENGINE FIRED ON RESIDUAL FUEL WHILE INVESTIGATORS WERE CHECKING COMPRESSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS AND THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months