NTSB Identification: SEA91FA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43921.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in MOUNT VERNON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N16230
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE SPIN, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SEVERAL WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months