NTSB Identification: NYC91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44137.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in JESSUP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4930J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A HEAVY VIBRATION AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT WAS BURNED AND THE AIRPLANE DESTROYED IN A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. DUE TO THE FIRE DAMAGE, THE SOURCE OF THE OIL LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL STARVATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months