NTSB Identification: NYC91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43099.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in OLEAN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA P210, registration: N90TL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A NOSE HIGH TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND DRAGGED THE TAIL SKID ON THE RUNWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD, AND WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY, IT COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE MISJUDGED LANDING TO LACK OF CONSISTENCY IN HIS RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months