NTSB Identification: NYC91LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45277.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in WHITEFIELD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1303E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 AT MOUNT WASHINGTON REGIONAL AIRPORT, WHITEFIELD, NEW HAMPSHIRE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS. THE PILOT STATED SHORTLY AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN A WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, THREATENING TO CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP. HE STATED HE TRIED TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY APPLYING POWER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 250 NORTH OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE, LANDING GEAR, AND WOODEN PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months