NTSB Identification: NYC91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44666.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1991 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N9913G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE PILOT WAS STARTING THE AIRPLANE, THE IGNITION KEY SNAGGED ON A FINGER RING AND WAS INADVERTENTLY PULLED FROM THE IGNITION. THE PILOT MOVED HIS HAND AND THE KEY EXITED THE OPEN DOOR. THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT SECURED. HE TRIED TO REACH THE KEY FROM THE COCKPIT. AS HE REACHED FOR THE KEY ON THE GROUND, HE FELL FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNATTENDED AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT EXIT (FALLING) FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER AN OBJECT FROM OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE AND/OR SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months