NTSB Identification: NYC91LA113A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43346.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1991 in PLEASANT VALLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N9763U
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO PILOTS AGREED TO FLY TOGETHER AND KEEP IN RADIO CONTACT. AFTER TAKEOFF AND FLYING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, THE CESSNA 172 PILOT SAID HE TURNED TO THE WEST AND WAS STRUCK BY THE GRUMMAN AA-5A AFTER 2-3 MINUTES. A GROUND WITNESS AND A WITNESS ON BOARD THE GRUMMAN SAW THE CESSNA 172 BEHIND THE GRUMMAN. THE SPINNER OF THE CESSNA 172 STRUCK THE LEFT AILERON OF THE GRUMMAN, AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE CESSNA STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND DEFORMED THE RUDDER, ELEVATOR, AND AFT FUSELAGE OF THE GRUMMAN AA-5A. THE GRUMMAN MADE A FORCED LANDING WITH MINIMAL FLIGHT CONTROL IN A WOODED AREA, AND THE CESSNA 172 LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N5232K TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND SEPARATION WITH N9763U. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months