NTSB Identification: NYC91LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in PHILLIPSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3936J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 21, WHICH HAS AN ASPHALT SURFACE AND IS 35 FEET WIDE. THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 24 KNOTS. SHE SAID, 'I CROSSED THE THRESHOLD...FASTER THAN NORMAL DUE TO THE FORECAST FOR GUSTING WINDS...[I] TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE QUARTER...DOWN THE RUNWAY...AND IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SLIDING TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER DID NOT BRING THE PLANE BACK TO THE RIGHT. I RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY...AND FLIPPED OVER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, AND ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT A LANDING WITH STRONG CROSSWINDS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months