NTSB Identification: NYC91LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43098.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in CARRABASSETT VY, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N312OU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND AS HE LEVELED OFF AT 3000 FEET, HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CAUSED MORE OF A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MELT THE ICE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN WITH 'NO APPARENT DEFECTS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months