NTSB Identification: NYC91LA109
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in WALKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3566J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP WHEN HE LOST ENGINE POWER ON FINAL APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AND PARACHUTED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AT 'APPROXIMATELY 560 FEET AGL. THE PARACHUTE OPENED JUST PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE.' THE PILOT STATED TO THE FAA THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE FAA ALSO FOUND THAT, 'THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED DAMAGE TO ITS WINGS WHILE TAXIING ONE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.' THE PILOT 'HAD APPARENTLY CONDUCTED HIS OWN REPAIRS TO THE RIGHT WING' THAT WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER THE PILOT PARACHUTED FROM THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months