NTSB Identification: NYC91LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46278.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in ALBANY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402A, registration: N104EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAXIING BEFORE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN.' HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT VEERED OFF THE TAXIWAY ONTO THE GRASS. WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WENT ONTO THE GRASS, THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT AS THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA FOUND, 'THE NOSE GEAR TRUNION WAS BROKEN AT THE RIGHT SIDE ATTACH POINT, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND TEAR THE LEFT ATTACH POINT FROM THE WHEEL WELL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRUNION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months