NTSB Identification: NYC91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45621.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in LEETONIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28A, registration: N58KC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A 67 YEARS OLD HELICOPTER STUDENT PILOT WITH AN EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WITH STRONG WINDS GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS. THE HELICOPTER WAS AT A HIGH HOVER MANEUVERING INTO THE FIELD AND AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND HE SETTLED WITH POWER INTO SURROUNDING TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE HELICOPTER HOVER PERFORMANCE WAS EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A NORMAL APPROACH TO A LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH WINDS AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months