NTSB Identification: NYC91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43097.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in BURLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64182
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SHORT X C FLIGHT. HE MADE A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01 BECAUSE HE 'TURNED IN TOO CLOSE.' ON HIS SECOND APPROACH HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE APPROACH END AND THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND AND THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK WITH THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ON ITS RIGHT WING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 113 HOURS WITH 20 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS. PRIOR TO THAT HE HAD GONE 4 YEARS WITH NO FLYING. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE WEST AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND TOTAL TIME, AND THE CROSSWIND. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months