NTSB Identification: NYC91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43106.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3108A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. HE SAID, 'AIRCRAFT...ALMOST INSTANTLY VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT DUE TO A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND.' THE WIND WAS NEARLY A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM OR THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILING TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months