NTSB Identification: NYC91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45275.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 1991 in NEW HAVEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: Beech 56TC, registration: N7QG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER PRACTICING A SIMULATED RIGHT ENGINE OUT APPROACH, THE PILOT BROUGHT BOTH ENGINES TO IDLE POWER SETTINGS AND CONTINUED HIS APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. DURING THE LANDING AND ROLLOUT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY HITTING A SIGN AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED SEVERE IMPACT DAMAGE FROM THE SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STEERING COLLAR REVEALED THREE ATTACHED BOLTS WERE SHEARED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE THE FAILURE MODE OF THESE BOLTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEM FAILED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months