NTSB Identification: NYC91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43104.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 1991 in BLUE ASH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N5810C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY M20J, N5810C, WAS DELIVERING HIS AIRPLANE TO THE BLUE ASH AIRPORT, OHIO FOR MINOR REPAIRS, WHEN HE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. HE HAD CALLED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING INFORMATION MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR SAID, 'I WOULD ESTIMATE THE ALTITUDE TO BE BETWEEN 200 AND 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND...THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN WENT INTO A SPIN...I THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED.' THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE BEEN A CLOSE BASE LEG FOR A VFR LANDING PATTERN. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG SHOWED 3 FLIGHTS IN 1989, 2 FLIGHTS IN 1990, AND 1 FLIGHT IN 1991, ALL IN THE MOONEY M20J.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED DURING A LANDING APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SPIN AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months