NTSB Identification: NYC91LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 02, 1991 in BAYPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N506DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AS HE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD FOR LANDING. HE STATED, 'I EXPERIENCED...CROSSWIND COMING FROM THE WEST...THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY...PITCH UPWARDS...I IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FORWARD YOKE...THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO RAPIDLY PITCH DOWN IMPACTING THE GROUND.' THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID, '...THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT 40 FT., WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.' THE PILOT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. NEARLY ALL HIS FLIGHT TIME HAS BEEN IN MILITARY HELICOPTERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER CONTROL RESPONSE BY THE PILOT, WHEN ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LIMITED EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months