NTSB Identification: NYC91FA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45671.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1991 in HANCOCK VILLAGE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N102LW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DID NOT TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN DESCENDING INTO THE TREES. THE PASSENGER ADDED 1/2 POWER BUT THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER. THE PASSENGER THEN ATTEMPTED TO GAIN CONTROL USING THE CONTROL STICK, HOWEVER, IT WAS 'NOT FREE' AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES AFTER THE PILOT BECAME PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months