NTSB Identification: NYC91FA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45581.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in NEW BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N6005R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO ACFT DEPD NEW BEDFORD ON FLTS TO MARTHA'S VINYARD, MA. THE PLT OF ONE ACFT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER ARPT DUE TO DETERIORATING WX AT THE DESTN. THE 2ND ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE & WAS FOUND LATER WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN NEW BEDFORD HARBOR. A WITNESS IN A FISHING BOAT SAID HE HAD SEEN AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT (APRX 100 FT) TOWARD THE HARBOR. SCATTERED FOG WAS RPRTD IN THE BAY AREA. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, FATALLY INJURING THE OCCUPANTS; HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL IMPACT WAS NOT OBSERVED. NO BREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE ADVERSE WEATHER (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months