NTSB Identification: NYC91FA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45852.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in GT. BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31 ATC, registration: N1269R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE POWER TO CLEAR TREES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION A MECHANIC REPLACED THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES USING AN ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND ON THE THREADS. THE ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND WORKED ITS WAY INTO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE THREW THE HOLES AND BLOCKED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER USE OF ANTI-SEIZE COMPOUND ON THE INJECTOR NOZZLE THREADS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months