NTSB Identification: NYC91DNA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44840.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in HARWICH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G3B1, registration: N1166W
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF LIFT THROUGH THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM AND MADE A HARD LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THE CLUTCH HAD RECENTLY BEEN REMOVED AND DISASSEMBLED FOR INSPECTION. THE CLUTCH WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE WITH ONLY 25 PERCENT SHOE/DRUM CONTACT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD NOT FOLLOWED THE PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE OVERHAUL MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE CLUTCH DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ESTABLISH AN AUTOROTATION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months