NTSB Identification: MIA91LA131B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44278.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 30, 1991 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: SOCATA TAMPICO TB-9C, registration: N2816D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-28 (N150ER) WAS HOLDING BEHIND A SOCATA TAMPICO TB-9C (N2816D) WAITING FOR A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PA-28 TRAVELED FORWARD, UNNOTICED BY THE PILOT, AND ITS PROPELLER CONTACTED THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILATOR OF THE TB-9C. THE PA-28 PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MUST HAVE RELEASED BRAKE PRESSURE SLIGHTLY AS HE WAS LOOKING AT HIS NOTEPAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PA-28 PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER BRAKE PRESSURE, WHILE DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION TO HIS NOTEPAD. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months