NTSB Identification: MIA91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44007.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1991 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84986
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT & AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 13 WITH A 30 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 10 KTS, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & WITH A VEHICLE IN THE FLT PATH, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT CLEARED THE VEHICLE BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES WHILE DESCENDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDIG ROLL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months