NTSB Identification: MIA91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43734.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2B, registration: N2193U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT 300 FT THE PLT BEGAN TO SLOW THE DESCENT & THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RT. HE APPLIED LT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL INPUT, HELD COLLECTIVE, APPLIED POWER, & NEUTRALIZED THE CYCLIC CONTROL BUT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RT. HE INITIATED A HOVER WHILE SPINNING & AFTER OBSERVING A CLEARING, LOWERED COLLECTIVE, & REDUCED POWER. DURING THE DESCENT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO CARRY PASSENGERS IN THIS CLASS OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months