NTSB Identification: MIA91LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43736.
Accident occurred Monday, April 22, 1991 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: RUDOLPH ZELLER LANCAIR, registration: N360R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FLT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. PROPER FUEL QUANTITY WAS PRESENT IN ACFT AND ENGINE AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX ALTERNATE AIR DOOR WAS FOUND BROKEN OFF IN THE AIR BOX AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS IN A POSITION TO BLOCK AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR. THE DOOR WAS MADE BY THE ACFT OWNER/BUILDER OUT OF .032 INCH THICK METAL WITH A SHARP 90 DEGREE BEND AT THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE ACFT PLANS CALL FOR .040 INCH METAL. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX HAD NO IMPACT DAMAGE WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE DOOR TO FAIL AND MARKS IN THE BOX INDICATED THE DOOR HAD MOVED AROUND IN THE BOX FOR SOMETIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE USE OF IMPROPER MATERIALS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER/BUILDER RESULTING IN FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE DOOR WHICH RESULTED IN BLOCKAGE OF AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR AND LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months