NTSB Identification: MIA91LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43737.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1991 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Rutan Aircraft Factory VARI EZE, registration: N32F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BUZZING HOUSES, TREETOPS, AND FLYING LOW ABOVE THE OCEAN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TRAVELING NORTHBOUND TOWARD THE SHORELINE AT 50 TO 60 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A VERTICAL CLIMB, AND THEN THE NOSE TILTED TOWARDS THE WEST IN A DESCENT, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING EASTBOUND WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS KILLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE, PROPELLER, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WHILE CONDUCTING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months